Finally, a Release!

Well, y'all probably think we dead already, right? Well, we ain't! And to prove that, here I am dumping five episodes on y'all's laps!

mkv (softsubs)
mp4 (hardsubs)

I won't be making many excuses, on second though. Just know that all of us have lives, jobs, schoolwork, all of that. As I write this from a hospital bed, having just had surgery, I hope y'all will just enjoy the episodes and have fun with Goranger!

Anyway, I'd like to welcome aboard Cel, our new editor guy, who helped a lot in making this go faster. If it weren't for him y'all would have gotten only 43 and I'm not even sorry about it, lol. Alright, kidding, but he really had a huge role in making all this come true, and we'll go much faster from now on (take this with a grain of salt, you know how good I am at keeping promises).

43 - 47 were a blast to work on. Magman is a badass, he clearly doesn't joke around (as we can see, he built a giant motherfucking cannon to shoot shit down), and is hellbent on defeating our heroes. Will they be able to overcome him?

Translation notes:

43: Navarone fortress' name is based on a ficticious island which serves as stage for the 1957 novel The Guns of Navarone, by Alistar MacLean. The novel, in turn, is based on real WWII events. Read more at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Guns_of_Navarone_(novel)

45: The riddle is "What is the fruit you have six of, even if there's just one?" - The answer is the strawberry, because in Japanese "strawberry" is "ichigo". While that has its own kanji and reading, one can interpret it as being "ichi" + "go". "Ichi" means one, "go" means five, you do the math. Pretty clever, huh? xD

46: Taro's riddle is "Which is the sweetest fish in the world?". The pun here is with "anko", a kind of sweet red bean paste (which is used in many Japanese desserts, including one that's fish-shaped and I might just now have figured out why), and a fish, "ankou", which is a goosefish. The pronunciation is similar, and therein lies the joke.


  1. Congrats on the combat man! I should apologize for kinda pushing y'all in this website since Gorenger keeps me interested. But it's good to hear that you're ok, Shourikan. Hope Things will go well for this English site!

  2. Thanks for all the kind words, Shourikan, I hope you recover quickly and get back on your feet soon. I hope you fans enjoyed these episodes as much as I did.